Search
  • Jennifer Flewelling

Letter to School Communities COVID- 19 9.20.21

Updated: Sep 21

September 20, 2021

Dear Students, Families, and Staff,

This letter is to provide updated case information. Close contacts to any of these cases have been notified. Individuals associated with these schools/programs have tested positive for COVID-19:

  • One individual from Noble High School

  • One individual from Noble Middle School

  • Two individuals from North Berwick Elementary School

  • One individual from Knowlton School

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

• fever or chills • new loss of taste or smell • cough . • sore throat • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing • congestion or runny nose • fatigue • nausea or vomiting • muscle or body aches • diarrhea • headache

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Maine CDC recommends preventive measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.

When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Any changes to the current situation will be relayed to our families and staff as quickly as possible.

Sincerely,

Audra Beauvais


155 views

Recent Posts

See All

Letter to School Communities COVID-19 10.20.21

October 20, 2021 Dear Students, Families, and Staff, This letter is to provide updated case information. Close contacts to any of these cases have been notified. Individuals associated with these sch

Letter to School Communities COVID-19 10.18.21

October 18, 2021 Dear Students, Families, and Staff, This letter is to provide updated case information. Close contacts to any of these cases have been notified. Individuals associated with these sch