Search
  • Jennifer Flewelling

Letter to School Communities COVID 19 2/14/21

Date 2/14/21


Dear Students, Families, and Staff,


This letter is to inform you that there has been an individual associated with Hussey School who has a positive Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) test result. Students and staff identified as close contacts have been notified. There is a possibility that other staff or students came in contact with this individual and therefore may be exposed to the virus. We are informing you out of an abundance of caution. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a healthcare facility before you show up in person. And please, stay home if you are sick.


The CDC will also be contacting these families as well as any others who may be identified as close contacts as contact tracing begins. Close contacts will be asked to quarantine for 10 days from last exposure to the positive individual. A negative test result does not release an individual from quarantine.


COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:


• fever or chills • new loss of taste or smell

• cough • sore throat

• shortness of breath or difficulty breathing • congestion or runny nose

• fatigue • nausea or vomiting

• muscle or body aches • diarrhea

• headache


Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.


Maine CDC recommends preventive measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.


When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.


For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.


Any changes to the current situation will be relayed to our families as quickly as possible. Please understand that our goal is to keep all of our students and staff safe.


As we see cases throughout the state, we would also like to take this opportunity to stress how important it is that students and staff do not come to school as they await test results. We want to remain “open for school” for our students and staff as long as we can in the safest manner possible. Thank you for your assistance!



Sincerely,

Audra Beauvais

Superintendent of Schools





186 views

Recent Posts

See All

Letter to School Communities COVID-19 5.9.21

May 9, 2021 Dear MSAD #60 Community; This is being sent to inform you that an individual from Hanson School (Kindergarten through fourth grade) has tested positive for COVID-19. Students and staff con

Elementary Schools Update May 8, 2021

May 8, 2021 Good Afternoon, This notification contains information for families with students in Kindergarten through fifth grade. Earlier this week, we sent a letter to you explaining that we were ex